24 HOURS TECHNICAL SUPPORT VIA EMAIL [email protected]

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & PROCEDURES

We at Link-it Mobile have designed our business practices to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to our website including Control Panels.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyze trends, and administer the Site.

When you visit our site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is used to store small amounts of information. This information is collected for traffic analysis only. The cookie does not contain personal details. Depending on the browser that you use, you can set your preferences to block/refuse cookies, and/or notify you before they are placed. Link-it Mobile does not sell, give, or trade the statistics we store to any 3rd parties for data-mining or marketing purposes.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

We safeguard your information using known encryption, security standards, and procedures. We also assess new technology for protecting client information on an ongoing basis. Link-it Mobile does not guarantee the security of any data passing through its networks. Although Link-it Mobile will provide a "best-effort" service, including regular updates on computer viruses and other threats to the security of data, it is the responsibility of the communicating parties and end-user to safeguard their data, and Link-it Mobile cannot be held liable for any loss or damage arising as a result of the failure to do so.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

There will be times, such as when you submit a questionnaire, request a service, register your interest, purchase a product directly from us or from one of our suppliers when we will need to obtain personally identifiable information from you or about you or your clients (Resellers). Such personally identifiable information may include the name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, or identity/passport number. The information we receive about you or conveyed to us by our Reseller may be used by us or shared by us with our corporate affiliates, agents, vendors, and others to help process or complete a transaction; to comply with any law, regulation, audit or court order; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; for research; to better understand our clients' needs; to develop new offerings, and to alert you to new products and services in which you may be interested.

The information will not be used for anything other than what is stated in the Terms & Conditions of use for this service. None of the personal information will be sold or made available other than is necessary to provide a service, complete a transaction or comply with any law, regulation, audit, or court order. By accepting these Terms & Conditions you consent to receive informational material from us, this would include promotions, price changes, and information related to your services. We believe that knowing more about you can enable us to serve you better. Unsubscribe options are available for non-critical communications and can be accessed by logging into your Control Panel.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or quotations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
 

Your data protection rights:

 

  1. You are entitled to view, change, remove or supplement your personal data by utilizing the Control Panel provided at any time, other than maintenance or network outage periods when the Control Panel may not be available.
  2. You may request information on how your data has been used as well as request the destruction or de-identification of your personal data. Link-it Mobile will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Link-it Mobile from doing so. We undertake to respond to such a request within one month of the request being received.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House
27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001

P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: [email protected]

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at [email protected]

Sign up for our mailing list

Sign up and you will be the first to know when we have any promotions and competitions.

Click here to contact us on WhatsApp